Authority Metadata Viewer

Composer(s): Henry Purcell (16 Jul 1659 - 21 Nov 1695)
Work identifier: M10641
Real Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1692 - Love's goddess sure was blind
Display Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1692 - Love's goddess sure was blind
Work/Opus: Z. 331
Composed: c. 1692
First Performed: 30 Apr 1692
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre Type: Song-cycle
Ode
Period: Baroque
Instrumentation: Chamber Ensemble
Librettist(s): C. Sedley
Mvt. 1Symphony  (Chamber Ensemble)
Mvt. 2Love's goddess sure was blind this day  (Alto)
Mvt. 3Those eyes, that form, that lofty mien  (Bass)
Mvt. 4Sweetness of Nature  (Tenor)
Mvt. 5Long may she reign over this Isle  (Soprano, Chorus)
Mvt. 6May her blest example chase  (Soprano)
Mvt. 7Many, Many Such Days  (Tenor)
Mvt. 8May she to Heaven late return  (Chorus, Voices)
Composer(s): Henry Purcell (16 Jul 1659 - 21 Nov 1695)
Recording identifier: M2147495770
Real Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1692 - Love's goddess sure was blind
Display Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1692 - Love's goddess sure was blind
Work/Opus: Z. 331
Composed: c. 1692
First Performed: 30 Apr 1692
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre Type: Song-cycle
Ode
Period: Baroque
Instrumentation: Viol da Gamba
Harpsichord
Voices
Librettist(s): C. Sedley
Soloists: Mary Springfels (Viol da Gamba)
Edward Brewer (Harpsichord)
Label: Lyrichord
Catalogue Number: LEMS 8024
CD Media ID: 3278
Recording Date: c. 1978
Mvt. 1Sweetness of Nature (3'39'')
Jeffrey Dooley (Counter-tenor)
Mvt. 2Many, Many Such Days (2'25'')
Jeffrey Dooley (Counter-tenor)
Howard Crook (Tenor)