Authority Metadata Viewer

Composer(s): Henry Purcell (16 Jul 1659 - 21 Nov 1695)
Work identifier: M10638
Real Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1694 - Come, ye sons of art, away
Display Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1694 - Come, ye sons of art, away
Work/Opus: Z. 323
Composed: c. 1694
First Performed: 30 Apr 1694
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre Type: Song-cycle
Ode
Period: Baroque
Instrumentation: Chamber Ensemble
Librettist(s): ? Tate
Mvt. 1Symphony  (Chamber Ensemble)
Mvt. 2Come ye sons of Art, away  (Alto, Chorus)
Mvt. 3Sound the Trumpet  (Alto)
Mvt. 4Come ye sons of Art, away  (Chorus)
Mvt. 5Strike the viol, touch the lute  (Alto)
Mvt. 6The day that such a blessing gave  (Bass, Chorus)
Mvt. 7Bid the virtues, bid the Graces  (Soprano, Oboe)
Mvt. 8These are the sacred charms that shield  (Bass)
Mvt. 9See Nature, rejoicing, has shown us the way  (Soprano, Bass, Chorus)
Composer(s): Henry Purcell (16 Jul 1659 - 21 Nov 1695)
Recording identifier: M2147495765
Real Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1694 - Come, ye sons of art, away
Display Name: Ode for Queen Mary's Birthday 1694 - Come, ye sons of art, away
Work/Opus: Z. 323
Composed: c. 1694
First Performed: 30 Apr 1694
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre: Vocal + Choral
Genre Type: Song-cycle
Ode
Period: Baroque
Instrumentation: Counter-tenor
Tenor
Viol da Gamba
Harpsichord
Librettist(s): ? Tate
Soloists: Jeffrey Dooley (Counter-tenor)
Howard Crook (Tenor)
Mary Springfels (Viol da Gamba)
Edward Brewer (Harpsichord)
Label: Lyrichord
Catalogue Number: LEMS 8024
CD Media ID: 3278
Recording Date: c. 1978